CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. Herbert Chavarria
Action Customs Expediters, Inc.
115 Christopher Columbus Drive
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of two decorative ribbons, from either China or India.

Dear Mr. Chavarria:

In your letter dated October 21, 2009, on behalf of Regency International Business Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two representative samples which were identified as styles MTX 36324, and MTX 31642, respectively.

The first item, style MTX 36324, consists of a narrow woven fabric which is composed of a 65% metalic/40% polyester man-made fiber blend. The ribbon is wound on spools measuring about 10-yards in length. The ribbon contains fast edges supported by wires running along their length for added stiffness.

The second item, designated as MTX31642 Red (Vel.Medalion Rib.2.5RL10Y), is a roll of polyester knit pile fabric ribbon, ten yards in length and six centimeters in width. It has two wired selvages made fast with red metallic strip. The wires allow the ribbon to be bent, folded, and shaped for decorating purposes. One side of the ribbon has been printed with textile flocking to form a distinct pattern. The weight of the fabric was not provided.

The applicable subheading for the ribbon, style MTX 36324 will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, … of other textile materials, … of metalized yarn. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the knit pile ribbon, style MTX31642 Red (Vel.Medalion Rib.2.5RL10Y), if over 271 grams per square meter, will be 6001.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter, velour. If the fabric weighs 271 grams per square meter or less, the applicable subheading will be 6001.92.0030. The duty rate will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division